Cruising Fleet

2014 season overview

Cruisers kicked off the season and received their 2014 Cruising Fleet Booklet at the Cruising Dinner.

Wednesday Night Racing begins in May and run through September with many races scheduled, 6:30 p.m. starts. All members, SAMs and juniors are encouraged to crew. Everyone who shows up will get a spot on a boat—club policy is “no one gets left on the dock.”

Weekend Racing starting times have been moved to 3:00 p.m. (except Stratford Shoals Races) to encourage post-race socializing. This is being coordinated with the One-Design races so that all racers should be coming in off the water at 5:00- 5:30 p.m., a perfect time to join your friends on the clubhouse deck to watch the sunset and discuss the day’s racing.

Memorial Day Weekend will have cruising boat and One-Design regattas. There will be an informal gathering after racing on Sunday, at 5:30 p.m. (after getting some sleep) to trade stories about the race.

PYC Cruising Calendar 2014  Rev. 3/21/14

                                                               

Date/Day             Event                                                                    Time

April

25           Fri.          Sailing Kickoff Party                                         1800

May

14           Wed.     June Wednesday Race #1                                1830

18           Sun.       Commissioning (Dress Ship)                          1230

21           Wed.     June Wednesday Race #2                                1830

23           Fri.          Block Island Race                             

24           Sat.        Memorial Day Series                                       1500

25           Sun.       Memorial Day Series                                       1500

28           Wed.     June Wednesday Race #3                                1830

31           Sat.        CPYC One Design series                                                               

June

1              Sun.       CPYC One Design series                               

1              Sun.       Day Race #1                                                      1500

4              Wed.     June Wednesday Race #4                               1830

8              Sun.       Stratford Shoal Race #1 (pursuit)                  1100

11           Wed.     June Wednesday Race #5                                1830

14           Sat.        Blessing of the Fleet                                       1100

15           Sun.       Day Race #2                                                       1500

18           Wed.     June Wednesday Race #6                                1830

20           Fri.          Bermuda Race                  

20           Fri           Tri-Club Race BRYC Hosting                           1850

21           Sat.        Price Bend Overnight                                       1100

25           Wed.     July Wednesday Race #1                                 1830

29           Sun.       Stratford Shoal Race #2 (pursuit)                  1100

                                                               

July

2              Wed.     July Wednesday Race #2                               1830          

5              Sat.        July 4 Series                                                     1500

6              Sun.       July 4 Series                                                     1500

9              Wed.     July Wednesday Race #3                                1830

13           Sun.       Day Race #3                                                       1500

16           Wed.     July Wednesday Race #4                                 1830

18           Fri.          Tri-Club race FYC hosting                               1850

19           Sat.        Club Cruise @ Essex           

19           Sat.        Frost Point Series                                             1400

20           Sun.       Club Cruise @ Block Island                          

21           Mon.     Club Cruise @ Menempsha        

22           Tues.     Club Cruise @ Edgartown                            

23           Wed.     Club Cruise @ Edgartown                            

23           Wed.     July Wednesday Race #5                                  1830

24           Thurs.   Club Cruise @ Cuttyhunk                             

25           Fri.          Club Cruise @ Newport                

30           Wed.     July Wednesday Race #6                                  1830

August 

3              Sun.       Day Race #4                                                       1500

6              Wed.     August Wednesday Race #1                            1830

10           Sun.       Day Race #5                                                        1500

13           Wed.     August Wednesday Race #2                            1830

17           Sun.       His & Hers Race                                                 1400

20           Wed.     August Wednesday Race #3                            1830

22           Fri.          Tri-Club Race PYC hosting                               1850

23           Sat.        Rat Race to Port Jefferson                               1200

27           Wed.     August Wednesday Race #4                            1830

29           Fri.          Vineyard Race                  

30           Sat.        Labor Day Series                                               1500

31           Sun.       Labor Day Series                                               1500

September

3              Wed.     August Wednesday Race #5                           1830

5              Fri.          Falkner Island Race                                       1830

10           Wed.     Extended Series Race #1                                  1830

17           Wed.     Extended Series Race #2                                  1830

24           Wed.     Extended Series Race#3                                   1830
October

1              Wed.     Extended Series Race #4                                  1830

8              Wed.     Extended Series Race #5                                  1830

11           Sat.        Fall mini-cruise 

12           Sun.       Fall mini-cruise                 

13           Mon.     Fall mini-cruise                 

24           Fri.          Awards Dinner                                                  1800


 

calendar preview

Thursday, November 27
Thanksgiving
Friday, November 28
BYO
Sunday, November 30
Frostbiting Fall Series
 Sunday Brunch
Monday, December 1
Galley Closed Mondays
Wednesday, December 3
 Wednesday Supper
Friday, December 5
 Tree Trimming Cocktail Party Pot-Luck, BYOB
Sunday, December 7
Frostbiting Fall Series
Monday, December 8
Galley Closed Mondays